Governance

Juries

Ancient Studies

Carlos F. Noreña, FAAR’01
Associate Professor
Department of History
University of California, Berkeley

Alison M. Keith
Professor and Acting Chair
Department of Classics
University of Toronto

Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow
Kevy and Hortense Kaiserman Endowed Chair in the Humanities
Professor and Chair, Department of Classical Studies
Brandeis University

Susan E. Alcock (Jury Chair)
Professor
Department of Classical Studies
University of Michigan

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Lynne Lancaster, FAAR’02 (Jury Chair)
Professor
Department of Classics and World Religions
Ohio University
Athens, OH

Christopher Hallett, FAAR’96
Professor
Departments of History of Art and of Classics
University of California at Berkeley

Alain M. Gowing
Professor
Department of Classics
University of Washington
Seattle, WA

Mary K. Jaeger
Professor
Department of Classics
Director
Humanities Program
University of Oregon
​Eugene, OR

2015 Jury

Steven J.R. Ellis, FAAR’13 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor
Department of Classics
University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH

Eve D’Ambra, FAAR’86, RAAR’05
The Agnes Rindge Claflin Professor of Art History
Art Department
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY

Emma Dench
Professor of the Classics and History, and Director of Graduate Studies (the Classics)
Department of the Classics
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Andrew Feldherr, FAAR’90
Professor of Classics and Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Classics
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

2014 Jury

Susann Lusnia, FAAR’96 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor, Department of Classical Studies
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA

T. Corey Brennan, FAAR’88
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
Rutgers University
New Brunswick, NJ

Kristina Milnor, FAAR’04
Professor and Chair of Classics and Ancient Studies
Barnard College
New York, NY

Jennifer Trimble, FAAR’98
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
Stanford University
Stanford, CA

2013 Jury

Michael Maas, FAAR’81 (Jury Chair)
Professor of History and Classical Studies
Rice University
Houston, TX

Diane A. Conlin, FAAR’91
Associate Professor of Classics
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO

Harriet I. Flower
Professor of Classics
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

Lauren Hackworth Petersen, FAAR’99
Associate Professor of Art History
University of Delaware
Newark, DE

2012 Jury

John R. Clarke, RAAR’95 (Jury Chair)
Annie Laurie Howard Regents Professor in Fine Arts
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX

Michael Maas, FAAR’81
Professor of History and Classical Studies
Rice University
Houston, TX

J. Theodore Peña, FAAR’85
Professor, Department of Classics
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Lauren Hackworth Petersen, FAAR’99
Associate Professor of Art History
University of Delaware
Newark, DE

Celia E. Schultz, FAAR’05
Associate Professor of Classical Studies
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

2011 Jury

Helen Nagy, FAAR’86, RAAR’09  (Jury Chair)
Professor Emerita of Art History
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA

Clifford Ando
Professor of Classics
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Christine Kondoleon, RAAR’07
George and Margo Behrakis Senior Curator
of Greek and Roman Art
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Boston, MA

J. Theodore Peña, FAAR’85
Professor, Department of Classics
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Celia E. Schultz, FAAR’05
Associate Professor of Classical Studies
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

2010 Jury

Elaine Gazda (Jury Chair)
Professor, Department of the History of Art
University of Michigan
Curator of Hellenistic and Roman Antiquities
Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Ann Arbor, MI

Clifford Ando
Professor of Classics
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Cynthia Damon
Professor of Classical Studies
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Christine Kondoleon, RAAR’07
George and Margo Behrakis Senior Curator of Greek and Roman Art
Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Boston, MA

Roger B. Ulrich, FAAR’82
Professor of Classics
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH

Alison M. Keith
Professor and Acting Chair
Department of Classics
University of Toronto
Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow
Kevy and Hortense Kaiserman Endowed Chair in the Humanities
Professor and Chair, Department of Classical Studies
Brandeis University

 

Susan E. Alcock (Jury Chair)
Professor
Department of Classical Studies
University of Michigan

Design

Tom Wiscombe
Principal, Tom Wiscombe Architecture
Chair, B.Arch Program, SCI-Arc
Los Angeles, CA

Lisa Switkin, FAAR’08
Senior Principal
James Corner Field Operations
New York, NY

Willem Henri Lucas
Designer/Professor
Design Media Arts
University of California, Los Angeles

Mert Kizilay
Independent Designer/Director/Artist
Los Angeles, CA

Georgina Huljich
Principal
P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S
Los Angeles, CA

David Fletcher
Principal
Fletcher Studio
San Francisco, CA

Thom Mayne (Jury Chair)
Founder and Design Director
Morphosis
Los Angeles, CA

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Mary Margaret Jones, FAAR’98 (Jury Chair)
Senior Principal
Hargreaves Associates
New York, NY

Michael Bierut
Partner
Pentagram
New York, NY

Andrew Blauvelt
Director
Cranbrook Art Museum
Bloomfield Hills

Craig Dykers, RAAR'15
Partner and Founder
Snohetta
New York, NY and Oslo, Norway

Jerry van Eyck
Founding Principal
!melk | Landscape Architecture & Urban Design
New York, NY

2015 Jury

Mary Margaret Jones, FAAR’98 (Jury Chair)
Senior Principal
Hargreaves Associates
New York, NY

Michael Bierut
Partner
Pentagram
New York, NY

Gary Hilderbrand, FAAR’95
Principal
Reed Hilderbrand
Cambridge, MA

Annabelle Selldorf, FAIA
Principal
Selldorf Architects
New York, NY

Susan Sellers
Head of Design
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY

Adam Yarinsky, FAIA
Principal
Architecture Research Office (ARO)
New York, NY

2014 Jury

Tod Williams, FAAR’83 (Jury Chair)
Principal
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects
New York, NY

Lorraine Wild
Principal, Green Dragon Office
Creative Director, Design, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA

Margie Ruddick
Principal
Margie Ruddick Landscape Planning Design
Philadelphia, PA

Emanuela Frattini Magnuson
Principal, EFM Design
Global Head of Design, Bloomberg LP
New York, NY

Maurice Cox
Director, Tulane City Center
Associate Dean for Community Engagement, Tulane School of Architecture
New Orleans, LA

Andrea Cochran, FASLA
Principal
Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture
San Francisco, CA

Marlon Blackwell, FAIA
Principal, Marlon Blackwell Architect
Distinguished Professor and Department Head, Fay Jones School of Architecture
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR

2013 Jury

Walter Hood, FAAR’97 (Jury Chair)
Principal
Hood Design Studio
Oakland, CA

Marwan Al-Sayed
Architect
Marwan Al-Sayed Inc. – Architecture + Design
Los Angeles, CA

Mary Jane Jacob
Professor and Executive Director of Exhibitions and Exhibition
Studies
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Anuradha Mathur
Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Landscape Architecture
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Toshiko Mori
Principal
Toshiko Mori Architect PLLC
New York, NY
Robert B. Hubbard Professor in Practice of Architecture, Graduate School of Design
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Mark Robbins, FAAR’97
Executive Director
International Center of Photography
New York, NY

Karen Stein
Architectural Advisor and Writer
New York, NY

2012 Jury

Walter Hood, FAAR’97 (Jury Chair)
Principal
Hood Design Studio
Oakland, CA

Stephen Burks
Principal
Readymade Projects Inc.
New York, NY

Annie Chu
Architect
Chu + Gooding Architects
Los Angeles, CA

Abbott Miller
Principal
Pentagram
New York, NY

Douglas Reed, FASLA, RAAR’11
Principal
Reed Hilderbrand LLC
Watertown, MA

Julie Snow, FAIA
Principal
Julie Snow Architects, Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

2011 Jury

Anita de la Rosa Berrizbeitia, FAAR’06  (Jury Chair)
Professor of Landscape Architecture
Harvard University Graduate School of Design
Cambridge, MA

Will Bruder, FAAR’87
President and Director of Design
Will Bruder + Partners
Phoenix, AZ
Distinguished Visiting Professor of Urban Architecture
Portland State University
Portland, OR

Ivan Chermayeff
Graphic Designer, Principal
Chermayeff & Geismar
New York, NY

Andrea Cochran, FASLA
Principal
Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture
San Francisco, CA

Teddy Cruz, FAAR’92
Principal
Estudio Teddy Cruz
Professor in Public Culture, Department of Visual Arts
University of California, San Diego
San Diego, CA

Paul Davis, FAAR’98
Principal
Paul Davis Studio
New York, NY

Michael Maltzan, FAIA
Principal
Michael Maltzan Architecture, Inc
Los Angeles, CA

2010 Jury

Guy Nordenson, RAAR’09 (Jury Chair)
Partner, Guy Nordenson and Associates
New York, NY
Professor
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

Richard Barnes, FAAR’06
Photographer, Beacon, New York
Montclair, New Jersey

Anita de la Rosa Berrizbeitia, FAAR’06
Professor of Landscape Architecture
Harvard University Graduate School of Design
Cambridge, MA

Henry N. Cobb, RAAR’92
Founding Partner
Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
New York, NY

Calvin Tsao, RAAR’10
Principal
Tsao & McKown Architects
New York, NY

Michael Bierut
Partner
Pentagram
New York, NY
Michael Bierut
Partner
Pentagram
New York, NY

Andrew Blauvelt
Director
Cranbrook Art Museum
Bloomfield Hills

Tom Wiscombe
Principal, Tom Wiscombe Architecture
Chair, B.Arch Program, SCI-Arc
Los Angeles

Willem Henri Lucas
Designer/Professor
Design Media Arts
University of California, Los Angeles

Lisa Switkin, FAAR’08
Senior Principal
James Corner Field Operations
New York, NY

Thom Mayne (Jury Chair)
Founder and Design Director
Morphosis
Los Angeles, CA

Willem Henri Lucas
Designer/Professor
Design Media Arts
University of California, Los Angeles

Historic Preservation and Conservation

Ines Weizman
Professor of Architectural Theory
Director Bauhaus-Institute for History and Theory of Architecture and Planning
Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

Carol Stringari
Deputy Director and Chief Conservator
Guggenheim Museum
New York, NY

Randall Mason, FAAR'13 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor and Chair, Historic Preservation, School of Design
Executive Director, PennPraxis
University of Pennsylvania

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Thomas Luebke, FAIA (Jury Chair)
Secretary
U.S. Commission of Fine Arts
Washington, D.C.

John Ochsendorf, FAAR'08
Class of 1942 Professor of Architecture and Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

George Wheeler, FAAR'97
Director of Conservation
Historic Preservation Program
Columbia University
New York, NY

2015 Jury

Jorge Otero-Pailos (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor of Historic Preservation
Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
Columbia University
New York, NY

Joseph Fronek
Head of Paintings Conservation
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA

Brenda A. Levin, FAIA
President and Principal
Levin & Associates Architects
Los Angeles, CA

Randall Mason, FAAR’13
Associate Professor and Chair, Historic Preservation
School of Design
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

2014 Jury

Michele D. Marincola (Jury Chair)
Sherman Fairchild Chairman and Professor of Conservation
Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
New York, NY

Randall Mason, FAAR’13
Associate Professor and Chair, Historic Preservation, School of Design
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

John H. Stubbs
Director of Preservation Studies Program, Favrot Senior Professor of Practice, School of Architecture
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA

2013 Jury

Mark Rabinowitz, FAAR’11 (Jury Chair)
Principal
Conservation Solutions, Inc.
Washington, D.C.

T. Gunny Harboe, FAIA
Principal
Harboe Architects, PC
Chicago, IL

Michele D. Marincola
Sherman Fairchild Chairman and Professor of Conservation
Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts,
New York University
New York, NY

2012 Jury

Suzanne Deal Booth (Jury Chair)
Co-Founder and Director
Friends of Heritage Preservation
Austin, TX

Lisa Ackerman
Executive Vice President
World Monuments Fund
New York, NY

Jorge Otero-Pailos
Architect, Artist, Associate Professor of Historic Preservation
Columbia University
New York, NY

2011 Jury

Suzanne Deal Booth  (Jury Chair)
Co-Founder and Director
Friends of Heritage Preservation
Austin, TX

William A. Dupont
San Antonio Conservation Society Endowed Professor
University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX

Jorge Otero-Pailos
Architect, Artist, Assistant Professor of Historic Preservation
Columbia University
New York, NY

2010 Jury

Jorge L. Hernandez (Jury Chair)
Principal
Jorge L. Hernandez Architect
Coral Gables, FL

Pamela Hatchfield, FAAR’07
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Boston, MA

Daniel P. Jordan, Ph.D., RAAR’09
President Emeritus
Thomas Jefferson Foundation
Charlottesville, VA

Literature

Bruce Smith, RAAR'16
Poet, Syracuse, NY
Professsor of English, Syracuse University

Peter Orner, FAAR'03
Writer, San Francisco, CA
Professor and Chair, Department of Creative Writing, San Francisco State University

Samantha Hunt
Writer, Tivoli, NY
Professor of Humanities & Media Studies, Pratt Institute

Edward Hirsch, FAAR'89
Poet, Brooklyn, NY
President, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

Francine Prose, RAAR'06 (Jury Chair)
Writer, New York, NY
Distinguished Visiting Writer, Bard College

2017 Jury


Prior to 2017, the winners of the Rome Prize Fellowship in Literature were recommended by the Committee for Awards in Literature of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

2016 Committee

John Guare
Sharon Olds
Anne Tyler
Rosanna Warren
Joy Williams

2015 Committee

John Guare
Philip Levine
Mark Strand
Joy Williams
Charles Wright

2014 Committee

Louis Begley
Louise Glück
Alison Lurie
Francine Prose
Mark Strand 
Charles Wright

2013 Committee

Louis Begley
Louise Glück
A. R. Gurney
Alison Lurie
Francine Prose
Mark Strand
Charles Wright

2012 Comittee

Paul Auster
Louis Begley
Robert Brustein
Louise Glück
Philip Levine
Alison Lurie
Joy Williams

2011 Comittee

Paula Fox
Philip Levine
Romulus Linney
Alison Lurie
Joy Williams

2010 Comittee

Philip Levine
Romulus Linney
Rosanna Warren, RAAR’01
Joy Williams

Medieval Studies

Herbert Kessler, FAAR'85
Professor Emeritus, Department of the History of Art
Johns Hopkins University 

William Chester Jordan
Dayton-Stockton Professor of History
Princeton University

Holly Flora, FAAR'11
Associate Professor, History of Art
Tulane University

Martin Eisner, FAAR'14
Associate Professor, Department of Romance Studies
Duke University

James Grier (Jury Chair)
Professor of Music History
University of Western Ontario

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Rachel Jacoff, RAAR'11 (Jury Chair)
Margaret E. Deffenbaugh and LeRoy T. Carlson Professor Emerita of Comparative Literature and Italian Studies
Wellesley College
Wellesley, MA

Caroline Bruzelius, FAAR’86, RAAR’89
Anne M. Cogan Professor of Art and Art History
Trinity College of Arts and Sciences
Duke University
Durham, NC
   
Marcia Colish
Lecturer in History
Yale University
New Haven, CT

Michael Scott Cuthbert, FAAR'05
Associate Professor of Music
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

2015 Jury

Lisa Fagin Davis (Jury Chair)
Executive Director,
The Medieval Academy of America
Cambridge, MA

Dale Kinney, FAAR’72, RAAR’97
Eugenia Chase Guild Professor Emeritus in the Humanities and Research Professor
Department of the History of Art
Bryn Mawr College
Bryn Mawr, PA    

William P. Stoneman
Curator of Early Books and Manuscripts
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Nino Zchomelidse
Assistant Professor
Department of the History of Art
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

2014 Jury

Maureen C. Miller (Jury Chair)
Professor, Department of History
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Richard Hodges
President
American University in Rome
Rome, Italy

Peter Jeffery
Michael P. Grace II Chair of Medieval Studies, Department of Music
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

E. Ann Matter
William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor, Department of Religious Studies
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

2013 Jury

David Hodes Friedman, FAAR’89, RAAR’04 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor of the History and Theory of Architecture
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

James Borders
Glenn McGeoch Collegiate Professor of Music and Chair of the Musicology Department
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

F. Thomas Luongo, FAAR’06
Associate Professor, Department of History
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA

M. Michèle Mulchahey, FAAR’03
Leonard E. Boyle Professor of Manuscript Studies
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies
Toronto, ON

2012 Jury

Susan Boynton, FAAR’99 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor, Department of Music
Columbia University
New York, NY

Katherine L. Jansen, FAAR’95
Associate Professor, Department of History
The Catholic University of America
Washington, D.C.

Herbert Kessler, FAAR’85
Professor, Department of the History of Art
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

H. Wayne Storey
Professor, Department of French and Italian
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

2011 Jury

Christopher Kleinhenz (Jury Chair)
Carol Mason Kirk Professor Emeritus of Italian
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Madison, Wisconsin

Teodolinda Barolini
Lorenzo Da Ponte Professor of Italian
Columbia University
New York, NY

Dorothy F. Glass, FAAR’86
Professor Emerita
University at Buffalo, SUNY
New York, NY

Christian Moevs
Associate Professor of Romance Languages
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN

2010 Jury

Thomas Forrest Kelly, FAAR’86, RAAR’02 (Jury Chair)
Morton B. Knafel Professor of Music
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Marcia L. Colish
Professor of History Emerita
Oberlin College
Oberlin, Ohio
Visiting Fellow in History
Yale University
New Haven, CT

Edward D. English
Professor, Medieval Studies
University of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA

Dorothy F. Glass, FAAR’86
Professor Emerita
University at Buffalo
New York, NY

Paul E. Szarmach
Executive Director/Editor, Speculum
Medieval Academy of America
Cambridge, MA

Modern Italian Studies

Lucia Re
Professor of Italian and Gender Studies, Department of Italian
University of California, Los Angeles

Gerald Silk, FAAR'82
Professor of Modern and Contemporary Art, Tyler School of Art
Temple University

Mary Gibson, FAAR'03, RAAR'10
Professor
CUNY Graduate Center
John Jay College of Criminal Justice
 
Laura Benedetti
Laura and Gaetano De Sole Professor in Contemporary Italian Culture
Georgetown University

Paola Bonifazio FAAR'12 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor, Department of French and Italian
The University of Texas, Austin

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Emily Braun (Jury Chair)
Distinguished Professor 
Department of Art and Art History
Hunter College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
New York, NY

John A. Davis, RAAR’01
Emiliana Pasca Noether Chair of Modern Italian History
University of Connecticut
Editor, Journal of Modern Italian Studies
Storrs, CT

Massimo Riva
Royce Family Professor of Teaching Excellence and
Professor of Italian Studies
Brown University
Providence, RI

Mary Ann Smart
Gladyce Arata Terrill Professor, Musicology
Department of Music
University of California at Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

2015 Jury

Mia Fuller, FAAR’98 (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor
Department of Italian Studies
University of California, Berkeley 
Berkeley, CA

David I. Kertzer, RAAR’00
Paul Dupee University Professor of Social Science, Professor of Anthropology and Italian Studies
Watson Institute
Brown University
Providence, RI

Christine Poggi
Professor
Department of the History of Art
Italian Section, Department of Romance Languages
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Alexander Stille, AFAAR’09
San Paolo Professor of International Journalism
Graduate School of Journalism
Columbia University
New York, NY

2014 Jury

Lucia Re (Jury Chair)
Professor, Department of Italian and Department of Gender Studies
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA

D. Medina Lasansky
Associate Professor, Department of Architecture
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

Michelangelo Sabatino
Associate Professor, Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture
University of Houston
Houston, TX

Jeffrey Schnapp
Professor of Romance Languages & Literature
Faculty Director, metaLAB
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

2013 Jury

David I. Kertzer, RAAR’00 (Jury Chair)
Dupee University Professor of Social Science,
Professor of Anthropology & Italian Studies,
Brown University
Providence, RI

Fabio Finotti
Mariano DiVito Professor of Italian Studies,
Department of Romance Languages
Director, Center for Italian Studies
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Diane Ghirardo, FAAR’88
Professor, School of Architecture
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

Mary Ann Smart
Gladyce Arata Terrill Professor, Department of Music
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

2012 Jury

Alexander Stille (Jury Chair)
San Paolo Professor of International Journalism
Columbia University
New York, NY

Carol Helstosky, FAAR’00
Associate Professor, Department of History
University of Denver
Denver, CO

Christine Poggi
Professor, Department of the History of Art
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

2011 Jury

Mia Fuller, FAAR’98  (Jury Chair)
Associate Professor of Italian Studies
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Emily Braun
Distinguished Professor
Hunter College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
New York, NY

Diane Ghirardo, FAAR’88
Professor
University of Southern California
Santa Monica, CA

David I. Kertzer, RAAR’00
Provost, Dupee University Professor of Social Science
and Professor of Anthropology and Italian Studies
Brown University
Providence, RI

2010 Jury

Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Jury Chair)
Chair, Department of Italian Studies
Professor of Italian Studies and History
New York University
New York, NY

Richard Etlin, FAAR’81
Distinguished University Professor, School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation
University of Maryland
College Park, MD

Mia Fuller, FAAR’98
Associate Professor of Italian Studies
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Mary Gibson, FAAR’86, RAAR’10
Professor of History
John Jay College and the Graduate Center
City University of New York
New York, NY

Suzanne Stewart-Steinberg
Associate Professor of Italian Studies and Comparative Literature, Director of Gender and Sexuality Studies
Brown University
Providence, RI

Musical Composition

Kurt Rohde, FAAR'09
Jan and Beta Popper Professor of Music
University of California, Davis

Andrew Norman, FAAR'07
Assistant Professor, Thornton School of Music
University of Southern California

Erin Gee, FAAR'08
Assistant Professor of Composition-Theory
School of Music University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign

Chen Yi, DMA
Lorena Searcy Cravens/Millsap/Missouri Endowed Distinguished Professor of Composition 
University of Missouri-Kansas City Conservatory of Music and Dance

Martin Brody, RAAR'02 (Jury Chair)
Catherine Mills Davis Professor of Music
Wellesley College

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Sebastian Currier, FAAR’94 (Jury Chair)
Composer
New York, NY
Artist-in-Residence 
Institute for Advanced Study
Princeton, NJ

Susan Botti, FAAR'06
Composer/Performer
Composition Faculty
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
Adjunct Associate Professor
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY

Donald Crockett
Chair and Professor, Composition
Thornton School of Music
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

Paula Matthusen, FAAR'15
Assistant Professor
Department of Music
Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT

Harold Meltzer, FAAR'05
Composer
New York, NY

2015 Jury

David Lang, FAAR’91 (Jury Chair)
Professor of Composition
Yale School of Music
New Haven, CT

Sebastian Currier, FAAR’94
Composer
New York, NY
Artist-in-Residence 
Institute for Advanced Study
Princeton, NJ

Donnacha Dennehy
Assistant Professor 
Department of Music
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

Annea Lockwood
Composer
Crompond, NY

Julia Wolfe
Professor of Music Composition
Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
New York University
New York, NY

2014 Jury

David Lang, FAAR’91 (Jury Chair)
Professor of Composition
Yale School of Music
New Haven, CT

Don Byron, FAAR’10
Composer
Boiceville, NY

Annie Gosfield
Composer
New York, NY

Andrew Norman, FAAR’07
Assistant Professor of Composition, Thornton School of Music
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

Caroline Shaw
Musician
New York, NY

2013 Jury

Fred Lerdahl, RAAR’88 (Jury Chair)
Fritz Reiner Professor of Musical Composition,
Department of Music
Columbia University
New York, NY

Karim Al-Zand
Assistant Professor of Composition and Theory,
Shepherd School of Music
Rice University
Houston Texas

Robert Beaser, FAAR’78, RAAR’11
Chair, Composition Department
The Juilliard School
New York, NY

Barbara White
Professor, Department of Music
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

2012 Jury

Harold Meltzer, FAAR’05 (Jury Chair)
Joseph E. and Grace W. Valentine
Visiting Associate Professor of Music
Amherst College
New York, NY

Chen Yi
Distinguished Professor in Music, Conservatory of Music and Dance
University of Missouri, Kansas City
Kansas City, MO

Pierre Jalbert, FAAR’01
Professor of Composition, Shepherd School of Music
Rice University
Houston, TX

David Sanford, FAAR’03
Associate Professor of Music
Mount Holyoke College
Northampton, MA

Marilyn Shrude
Distinguished Artist Professor, College of Musical Arts
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH

2011 Jury

Martin Brody, RAAR’02 (Jury Chair)
Catharine Mills Davis Professor of Music
Wellesley College
Cambridge, MA

Steven Burke, FAAR’05
Composer
New York, NY

Pierre Jalbert, FAAR’01
Professor of Composition
Rice University
Houston, TX

Melinda Wagner
Composer
Ridgewood, NJ

Anna Weesner
Associate Professor of Music
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

2010 Jury

Stephen Hartke, FAAR’92 (Jury Chair)
Distinguished Professor of Composition, Thornton School of Music
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

Jim Mobberley, FAAR’90
Curator’s Professor of Music, Conservatory of Music and Dance
University of Missouri at Kansas City
Kansas City, MO

Shulamit Ran
Andrew MacLeish Distinguished Service Professor of Music
University of Chicago
Artistic Director, Contempo (the Contemporary Chamber Players)
Chicago, IL

Roberto Sierra
Old Dominion Foundation Professor in the Humanities and Chair of the Music Department
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY

Mark Wingate, FAAR’99
Associate Professor of Composition
Florida State University College of Music
Tallahassee, FL

Renaissance and Early Modern Studies

Margaret Meserve, FAAR'07
Associate Professor, Department of History
Fabiano College Chair in Italian Studies
Associate Dean for the Humanities and Faculty Affairs, College of Arts & Letters
University of Notre Dame

William Eamon
Regents Professor, Emeritus, Department of History
New Mexico State University

Massimo Ciavolella
Professor of Italian and Comparative Literature
Director of the UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
University of California, Los Angeles

Tim Carter
David G. Frey Distinguished Professor of Music, Department of Music
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Steven F. Ostrow, FAAR'02 (Jury Chair)
Professor, Department of Art History
University of Minnesota

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Sarah McPhee, FAAR’92 (Jury Chair)
Professor
Department of Art History
Emory University
Atlanta, GA

Albert Russell Ascoli, FAAR'05
Gladyce Arata Terrill Distinguished Professor
Department of Italian Studies
University of California at Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Elizabeth S. Cohen
Professor
Department of History
York University 
Toronto, ON

Robert L. Kendrick
Professor
Department of Music
Co-Director of Graduate Admissions
The University of Chicago
Chicago, IL

2015 Jury

Christopher S. Celenza, FAAR’94 (Jury Chair)
Charles Homer Haskins Professor and Chairman
Department of Classics
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

Tracy Cooper
Professor
Department of Art History
Tyler School of Art
Center for the Arts
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA

Anthony Cummings, RAAR’12
Professor of Music and Coordinator of Italian Studies
Department of Music
Lafayette College
Easton, PA

Gerard Passannante, FAAR’07
Associate Professor
Department of English
University of Maryland
College Park, MD

2014 Jury

Diane Cole Ahl, RAAR’13 (Jury Chair)
Arthur J. ’55 and Barbara S. Rothkopf Professor of Art History, Department of Art
Lafayette College
Easton, PA

Dennis Romano
Dr. Walter Montgomery and Marian Gruber Professor of History
Syracuse University
Syracuse, NY

Ellen Rosand, RAAR’11
George A. Saden Professor of Music
Yale University
New Haven, CT

Maria Galli Stampino
Professor of Italian and French, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
University of Miami
Miami, FL

2013 Jury

Vernon Hyde Minor, FAAR’00, RAAR’12 (jury Chair)
Research Professsor, School of Art and Design
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL

Massimo Ciavolella
Professor and Chair, Department of Italian
Professor of Comparative Literature
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA

Alison Frazier, FAAR’98
Associate Professor, Department of History
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX

Wendy Heller, FAAR’01
Professor or Music and Director, Program in Italian Studies
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

2012 Jury

James Hankins, FAAR’82 (Jury Chair)
Professor of History
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Albert Russell Ascoli, FAAR’05
Terrill Distinguished Professor, Department of Italian Studies
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA

Michael W. Cole, FAAR’02
Professor, Department of Art History and Archaeology
Columbia University
New York, NY

John Nadas
Gerhard L. Weinberg Distinguished Professor, Department of Music
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC

2011 Jury

Ronald G. Witt, FAAR’97, RAAR’10 (Jury Chair)
William B. Hamilton Professor of History (Emeritus)
Duke University
Durham, NC

Stephen J. Campbell
Henry and Elizabeth Wiesenfeld Professor and Chair,
Department of the History of Art
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

Virginia Cox
Professor, Department of Italian Studies
New York University
New York, NY

Wendy Heller, FAAR’01
Professor of Music and Director, Program in Italian Studies
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ

2010 Jury

Shane Butler, FAAR’99 (Jury Chair)
Professor of Classics
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA

Martha Feldman
Professor of Music
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL

David Marsh, FAAR’83
Professor of Italian
Rutgers University
New Brunswick, NJ

Alexander Nagel
Professor of the History of Art
Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
New York, NY

Visual Arts

Lorna Simpson
Artist
Brooklyn, NY

Josephine Meckseper
Artist
New York, NY

Polly Apfelbaum, FAAR'13
Artist
New York, NY

Holly Block (Jury Chair)
Executive Director
The Bronx Museum of the Arts
Bronx, NY

2017 Jury


2016 Jury

Tim Griffin (Jury Chair)
Director and Chief Curator
The Kitchen
New York, NY

Dara Birnbaum
Artist
New York, NY
Professor
MFA Fine Arts and MFA Art Practice Programs
School of Visual Arts
New York, NY

Glendalys Medina, FAAR'13
Artist
New York, NY

Jessica Stockholder
Artist and Chair
Department of Visual Arts
The University of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Robert Storr
Artist and Curator
Brooklyn, NY
Dean
Yale School of Art
New Haven, CT

Zoe Strauss
Artist
Philadelphia, PA

Mickalene Thomas
Artist
New York, NY

2015 Jury

Fred Wilson (Jury Chair)
Artist
New York, NY

Mary Ceruti
Executive Director and Chief Curator
SculptureCenter
Long Island City, NY

Luis Croquer
Deputy Director of Exhibitions, Collections, and Programs
Henry Art Gallery
Seattle, WA

Lyle Ashton Harris, FAAR’01
Artist and Professor of Art
New York Univesity
New York, NY

Mary Lucier
Artist
New York, NY

Amy Sillman, RAAR’15
Artist and Professor
Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Städelschule
Frankfurt am Main, Germany

2014 Jury

Fred Wilson (Jury Chair)
Artist
New York, NY

Teresita Fernández, AFAAR’99
Artist
Brooklyn, NY

R.H. Quaytman, FAAR’92
Artist
New York, NY

Carrie Mae Weems, FAAR’06
Artist
Syracuse, NY

2013 Jury

Carroll Dunham, RAAR’09 (jury Chair)
Artist
New York, NY

Tamy Ben-Tor
Artist
Brooklyn, NY

Dawoud Bey
Professor of Art and Distinguished College Artist
Columbia College of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Jim Hodges
Artist
New York, NY
Visiting Critic, School of Art
Yale University
New Haven, CT

John Kelly, FAAR’07
Artist
New York, NY

Thomas Nozkowski
Artist
High Falls, NY

Elaine Reichek
Artist
New York, NY

2012 Jury

Laurie Anderson, RAAR’06 (Jury Chair)
Artist
New York, NY

Chuck Close, RAAR’96
Artist
New York, NY

Wangechi Mutu
Artist
Brooklyn, NY

Richard Nonas
Artist
New York, NY

Laurie Simmons, RAAR’05
Artist
New York, NY

Michael Smith
Artist and Professor, Department of Art & Art History
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX

2011 Jury

Robert Storr  (Jury Chair)
Artist and Curator
Brooklyn, NY
Dean, Yale University School of Art
New Haven, CT

Patricia Cronin, FAAR’07
Artist and Professor of Art
Brooklyn College of The City University of New York
Brooklyn, New York

Lyle Ashton Harris, FAAR’01
Artist and Assistant Professor of Art
Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human
Development, New York University
New York, NY

Charles LeDray, FAAR’98
Artist
New York, NY

Thomas Nozkowski
Artist
New York, NY

Stanley Whitney
Artist
New York, NY

2010 Jury

Richard Rezac, FAAR’07 (Jury Chair)
Artist and Adjunct Full Professor
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Darsie Alexander
Chief Curator
Walker Art Center
Minneapolis, MN

Heide Fasnacht
Artist
Parson's The New School for Design
New York, NY

Maria Elena Gonzalez, FAAR’04
Artist
New York, NY

Catherine Murphy
Artist, Hyde Park, NY
Senior Critic
Yale University
New Haven, CT

Bruce Yonemoto
Artist, Los Angeles, CA
Professor of Studio Art
University of California
Irvine, CA

Jessica Stockholder
Artist and Chair
Department of Visual Arts
The University of Chicago
Chicago, I