Board of Trustees

Color photograph of a twenty men and women standing on the front staircase of a building in Rome
Members of the Academy Board during Trustees’ Week, June 2023 (photograph by Riccardo Lopez)

Current Trustees

Calvin Tsao, 2010 Resident, Chair of the Board of Trustees
Alessia Antinori, Co Vice-Chair
David A. Lang, 1991 Fellow, 2017 Resident, Co Vice-Chair

Susanna Borghese
T. Corey Brennan, 1988 Fellow, 2020 Resident**
Martin Brody, 2002 Resident
Mary Burnham
Bill Cameron, Treasurer
Marilynn A. Davis
Sharon Davis
Domenico De Sole
Ginevra Elkann
Cole Frates
Stephen Greenblatt, 2010 Resident
Ann Hamilton, 2017 Resident
Guy Hedreen, 1994 Fellow
Phu Hoang, 2017 Fellow***
Michelle Hobart
Henry P. Johnson
David I. Kertzer, 2000 Resident
Anne Welsh McNulty
Peter N. Miller, President*
Simon D. Mordant AO
Nico Muhly, 2018 Resident
Alexandra Munroe, Secretary
Francine C. Prose, 2006 Resident
Slobodan Randjelović
Katharine Rayner
John F. W. Rogers
Francesco Starace
Michael Straus
Maria Teresa Venturini Fendi
Suzy Wahba
Carrie Mae Weems, 2006 Fellow
Adam D. Weinberg, 2020 and 2023 Resident
Sydney Houghton Weinberg
Charles K. Williams II
Tod C. Williams, 1983 Fellow
Aliza Wong, Director*

* Ex officio
** Trustee representing the Advisory Council to the Committee on the Humanities
*** President, Council of the Society of Fellows

Life Trustee

Michael C. J. Putnam, 1964 Fellow, 1970 Resident

 

Trustees Emeriti

Laurie Anderson, 2006 Resident
Harry C. Avery
Elizabeth Bartman, 1983 Fellow, 2009 Resident
Mercedes T. Bass
Cynthia L. Beck
Vincent J. Buonanno
Mary Schmidt Campbell
David M. Childs, 2004 Resident, FAIA, Chair Emeritus
Edward E. Cohen
Michael Conforti, 1976 Fellow, 2008 Resident
Cary J. Davis, Chair Emeritus
Alberto de Benedictis
Mary E. Frank
M. P. Friedberg, 1984 Resident
Bruce W. Frier, 1968 Fellow
Elaine K. Gazda, 2014 Resident
Katherine A. Geffcken, 1955 Fellow
Frank O. Gehry, FAIA
Anthony Grafton, 2004 Resident
Agnes Gund
John Harbison, 1981 Resident
William B. Hart, Chair Emeritus
Ariel H. Herrmann
Walter Hood, 1997 Fellow, 2014 Resident
Philip K. Howard
Richard Hunt
Jasper Johns
Mary Margaret Jones, 1998 Fellow, 2020 and 2023 Resident, Chair Emerita
Wendy Evans Joseph, 1984 Fellow
Thomas F. Kelly, 1986 Fellow, 2002 Resident
George A. Kennedy
Barbara A. Kolb, 1971 Fellow, 1976 Resident
Joseph LaPalombara
Paul LeClerc
Susana Torruella Leval
Diane Britz Lotti
Thom Mayne
William B. McGurn III
Richard Meier, 1974 Resident
Roberto A. Mignone
Mary Miss, 1989 Resident
Harriet Mouchly-Weiss
Helen “Ili“ Nagy, 1986 Fellow, 2009 Resident
Victoria Newhouse
Susan Nitze
Nancy Novogrod
Laurie D. Olin, 1974 Fellow, 1990 and 2008 Resident
John R. Phillips
John A. Pinto, 1975 Fellow, 2006 Resident
Cynthia Hazen Polsky
Jessie H. Price
Martin Puryear, 1998 Resident
Michael Rock, 2000 Fellow, 2023 Resident
Peter G. Rolland, 1978 Fellow, FASLA
Anne Rorimer
C. Brian Rose, 1992 Fellow, 2012 Resident
Angelica Zander Rudenstine
Louisa Stude Sarofim
Gareth L. Schmeling, 1978 Fellow
Jon Michael Schwarting, 1970 Fellow
John M. Shapiro
Frank M. Snowden, 2003 Resident
David M. Stone, 1998 Fellow, 2016 Resident
Robert Storr
Virginia Bush Suttman, 1977 Fellow
Billie Tsien, 2000 Resident
James M. Walton
Fred D. Wilson